JOSEPH R. GOODWIN, Chief Judge.
[…] The United States Supreme Court has held that a party seeking a finding that a statute has been repealed implication
Traynor v. Turnage, 485 U.S. 535, 547-48, 108 S.Ct. 1372, 99 L.Ed.2d 618 (1988) (internal citations omitted). Accordingly, in order to supersede the requirement of 9 U.S.C. § 9, the Federal Rules governing service of process would, as a threshold matter
Fed.R.Civ.P. 4(c) (emphasis added). It further provides for the service, at issue here, of an individual within a judicial district of the United States:
Fed.R.Civ.P. 4(e) (emphasis added). 28 U.S.C. § 566(c) (2006), describing the powers and duties of the United States Marshals Service, states that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided by law or Rule of Procedure, the United States Marshals Service shall execute all lawful writs, process, and orders issued under the authority of the United States, and shall command all necessary assistance to execute its duties." Id. (emphasis added).